Venue of the school is: Conference Room 212, Building D, Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (Zhong-Guan-Cun East Road 55, Haidian District, Beijing 100190)

08 August (Monday)
08:30--08:45 Opening remarks
08:45--10:15 Lecture 01 (T. Nattermann)
10:15--10:45 Coffee break
10:45--12:15 Lecture 02 (K. Takeuchi)
12:15--14:15 Lunch break

14:15--15:45 Lecture 03 (Y.-J. Deng)
15:45--16:15 Coffee break
16:15--17:45 Group discussion, homework, and literature reading
17:45--18:45 Diner break

19:00--22:00 Homework, literature reading

09 August (Tuesday)
08:45--10:15 Lecture 04 (H. Park)
10:15--10:45 Coffee break
10:45--12:15 Lecture 05 (K. Takeuchi)
12:15--14:15 Lunch break

14:15--15:45 Lecture 06 (Y.-J. Deng)
15:45--16:15 Coffee break
16:15--17:45 Group discussion, homework, and literature reading
17:45--18:45 Diner break

19:00--22:00 Homework, literature reading

10 August (Wednesday)
08:45--10:15 Lecture 07 (K. Takeuchi)
10:15--10:45 Coffee break
10:45--12:15 Lecture 08 (H. Park)
12:15--14:15 Lunch break

14:15--15:45 Lecture 09 (Y.-J. Deng)
15:45--16:15 Coffee break
16:15--17:15 Lecture 07E (K. Takeuchi)
17:15--17:45 Group discussion, homework, and literature reading
17:45--18:45 Diner break

19:00--22:00 Homework, literature reading

11 August (Thursday)
08:45--10:15 Lecture 10 (H. Park)
10:15--10:45 Coffee break
10:45--12:15 Lecture 11 (T. Nattermann)
12:15--14:15 Lunch break

14:15--15:45 Lecture 12 (M.-C. Yang)
15:45--16:15 Coffee break
16:15--17:45 Group discussion, homework, and literature reading
17:45--18:45 Diner break

19:00--22:00 Homework, literature reading

12 August (Friday)
08:45--10:15 Lecture 13 (T. Nattermann)
10:15--10:45 Coffee break
10:45--12:15 Lecture 14 (H.-J. Zhou)
12:15--14:15 Lunch break

14:15--15:45 Lecture 15 (X.-Q. Shi)
15:45--16:15 Coffee break
16:15--17:45 Group discussion, homework, and literature reading
17:45--18:45 Diner break

13 August (Saturday)
Excursion to FengHuangLing Nature Park if weather allows.
07:35 Departure from the North Gate of the campus
07:35--16:00 Drive to FengHuangLing, hiking, and drive back.

14 August (Sunday)
Free.

15 August (Monday)
International Workshop on Stochastic Thermodynamics and Active Matters

08:50--09:00 Opening remarks
09:00--09:40 Chao Tang: The strategy of bacteria -- Optimal growth when facing multiple choices of food
09:40--10:20 Xiaqing Shi: Collective behavior and phases for self-propelled rod-like particles

10:20--10:50 Coffee break

10:50--11:30 Jaedong Noh: Efficiency of a Brownian heat engine model
11:30--11:50 Yosuke Fukai: Kardar-Parisi-Zhang interfaces with curved initial conditions --- what exists "between" the universality subclasses?
11:50--12:10 Shouwen Wang: Entropy production of nano systems with timescale separation

14:00--14:40 Hong Qian: A Theory of Active Matters -- Dynamics, Emergent energetics, Nonequilibrium thermodynamics, and What is "active"?
14:40--15:20 Massimiliano Esposito: Thermodynamics for small devices: From fluctuation relations to stochastic efficiencies
15:20--15:40 Airi Kato: Collective motion of reciprocating self-propelled colloidal rollers

15:40--16:10 Coffee break

16:10--16:50 Takahiro Sagawa: Maxwell's demon in biochemical signal transduction
16:50--17:10 Ruoshi Yuan: Beyond Ito vs Stratonovich -- Canonical stochastic integration bridging determinism and stochasticity
17:10--17:30 Arnold Mathijssen: Upstream swimming in microbiological flows
17:30--17:50 Henry Charlesworth: Threat Avoidance by Active Particles

16 August (Tuesday)
International Workshop on Stochastic Thermodynamics and Active Matters

09:00--09:40 Julia Yeomans: Surprises in Droplet Bouncing
09:40--10:20 Mitya Pushkin: Non-Gaussian, yet diffusive: The origins of diffusive tracer mixing in suspensions of swimmers
10:20--10:40 Hongri Gu: Design and application from single to swarm microrobots

10:40--11:00 Coffee break

11:00--11:40 Hepeng Zhang: Bimetallic microswimmers speed up in confining channels
11:40--12:00 Marko Mravlak: Structures of binary colloidal mixtures in emulsion droplets
12:00--12:20 Yi Man: A model for elastic filaments bundling

14:00--14:40 Jay Tang: Dynamic pattern evolution of a bacterial swarm
14:40--15:20 Kun Zhao: Psl and second messengers in regulating bacterial surface behavior during early P. aeruginosa biofilm development
15:20--15:40 Hui Li: Mapping Intracellular Diffusion Distribution Using Single Quantum Dot Tracking: Compartmentalized Diffusion Defined by Endoplasmic Reticulum

15:40--16:10 Coffee break

16:10--16:50 Corey O'Hern: Glassy dynamics of the bacterial cytoplasm
16:50--17:30 Fangfu Ye: Pattern formation on lipid membranes and protein-membrane interactions

17 August (Wednesday)
08:45--10:15 Lecture 16 (E. Kanso) [G3]
10:15--10:45 Coffee break
10:45--12:15 Lecture 17 (G. Alexander) [G6]
12:15--14:00 Lunch break

14:00--15:30 Lecture 18 (H.-P. Zhang) [G9]
15:30--16:00 Coffee break
16:00--17:30 Lecture 19 (J. Yeomans) [G1]
17:45--18:45 Diner break

19:00--22:00 Group discussion, homework, and literature reading

18 August (Thursday)
08:45--10:15 Lecture 20 (E. Kanso) [G4]
10:15--10:45 Coffee break
10:45--12:15 Lecture 21 (G. Alexander) [G7]
12:15--14:00 Lunch break

14:00--15:30 Lecture 22 (J. Yeomans) [G2]
15:30--16:00 Coffee break
16:00--17:30 Lecture 23 (H.-P. Zhang) [G5]
17:45--18:45 Diner break

19:00--22:00 Group discussion, homework, and literature reading

19 August (Friday)
08:45--10:15 Lecture 24 (Y. Tu) [G8]
10:15--10:45 Coffee break
10:45--12:15 Lecture 25 (J. Yeomans) [G3]
12:15--14:00 Lunch break

14:00--15:30 Lecture 26 (Y. Tu) [G6]
15:30--16:00 Coffee break
16:00--17:45 Group discussion, homework, and literature reading
17:45--18:45 Diner break

19:00--22:00 Group discussion, homework, and literature reading

20 August (Saturday)
08:45--10:15 Lecture 28 (G. Alexander) [G9]
10:15--10:45 Coffee break
10:45--12:15 Lecture 29 (E. Kanso) [G1]
12:15--14:00 Lunch break

14:00--15:30 Lecture 30 (Y. Tu) [G4]
15:30--16:00 Coffee break
16:00--17:45 Project progress report

17:45--18:00 Closing remarks
18:00--18:45 Diner